Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

 

How to apply an ED visa to Thailand?


Follow these steps to apply an ED visa

 

Option 1 - Apply from Bangkok

Step 1  Visit the school with following items as below.

Required document:
1. Passport
2. 10 photo (size 2” or 4x5 cm.) 
3. Police check certificated (For the Middle East and African people)
4. Tuition fee

Note:

  • Visa document takes about 3 weeks.
  • Once it’s ready, collect the approval letter and school from school.


Step 2  Apply for a Non-immigrant “ED” at Thai embassy or Thai consular aboard.  

Note:

  • Please check that is a Non-Immigrant category “ED”.
  • Normally, the student will receive a single-entry 
  • A single-entry Non-Immigrant Visa MUST ENTER Thailand within 90 days from the date the visa is issued.


Step 3  Entering Thailand 

Note:

  • Please check – the stamp of immigration is Non-ED and you’re allowed to stay for 90 days.
  • Please bring your passport and departure card to the school within 1 week in order to request the 2nd letter from MOE for visa extension.

Option 2 - Apply from your home country or outside Thailand

Step 1.1  Register online - Click here

Step 1.2  Download and complete the application forms. 

Download application form - Click here

Download application form (Example) - Click here


Step 2  Send the required document to the school by e-mail (scan version) or post mail.

Required document

1. Application forms (8 pages)
2. All copies of your passport.
Note: all used pages and page-show your photo and number, please sign every pages.
3. Face photo (by e-mail) or 10 photo (size 2” or 4x5 cm. by post mail)
4. Police check certificated (*For the Middle East and African people)

Note:

  • Visa document takes about 3 weeks.
  • Once it’s ready, the approval letter and school license will be mailed to you by post mail.


School : We will check your document and e-mail to you for confirmation.


Step 3  Transfer thetuition fee or Deposit 10,000 Baht.

School bank account detail:

NAME OF BANK: : Krung Thai Bank Public Company Limited
ACCOUNT NAME : Triple A Thai Language School
ACCOUNT No.: 880-0-10427-4
SWIFT CODE (IBAN): KRTH THBK
BRANCH: Wannasorn Tower
TYPE OF ACCOUNT: Saving Account


Note: Please send a payment slip to the school by e-mail for confirmation.
Recommended: Transferwise.com 


School : Your document will be submitted to the Ministry of Education for request the Approval letter.

  • Approval letter of Ministry of Education in Thailand takes about 3 weeks.
  • Once it’s ready, the approval letter and school license will be mailed to you by post mail.

Step 4   Apply for a Non-immigrant “ED” at Thai embassy or Thai consular aboard.   

Note:

  • Please check that is a Non-Immigrant category “ED”.
  • Normally, the student will receive a single-entry 
  • A single-entry  Non-Immigrant Visa MUST ENTER Thailand within 90 days from the date the visa is issued.


Step 5  Enter Thailand 

Note:

  • Please check – the stamp of immigration is Non-ED and you’re allowed to stay for 90 days.
  • Please bring your passport and departure card to the school within 1 week in order to request the 2nd letter from MOE for visa extension.