Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

 

How to apply an ED visa to Thailand?


Follow these steps to apply an ED visa

 

Option 1 - Apply from Bangkok

Step 1  Visit the school with following items as below.

Required document:
1. Passport
2. 10 photo (size 2” or 4x5 cm.) 
3. Police check certificated (For the Middle East and African people)
4. Tuition fee

Note:

  • Visa document takes about 3 weeks.
  • Once it’s ready, collect the approval letter and school from school.


Step 2  Apply for a Non-immigrant “ED” at Thai embassy or Thai consular aboard.  

Note:

  • Please check that is a Non-Immigrant category “ED”.
  • Normally, the student will receive a single-entry 
  • A single-entry Non-Immigrant Visa MUST ENTER Thailand within 90 days from the date the visa is issued.


Step 3  Entering Thailand 

Note:

  • Please check – the stamp of immigration is Non-ED and you’re allowed to stay for 90 days.
  • Please bring your passport and departure card to the school within 1 week in order to request the 2nd letter from MOE for visa extension.

Option 2 - Apply from your home country or outside Thailand

Step 1  Complete the application forms  (online)

Note:

  • The application forms of Ministry of Education will be sent to you by e-mail within 1-3 days after you complete the information required on website.


Step 2  Print and complete the application forms. 

Note:

  • The application forms will be sent to you by e-mail within 1-3 days after you complete the information required on website.
  • Fill and sign all papers with a blue pen.


Step 3  Send all required document to the school by post mail.

Required document:
1. Application forms (8 pages)
2. All copies of your passport
(all used pages and page-show your photo and number, please sign every pages.)
3. 10 photo (size 2” or 4x5 cm.)
4. A copy of transfer receipt from Bank.
5. Police check certificated (For the Middle East and African people)

Note:

  • Visa document takes about 3 weeks.
  • Once it’s ready, the approval letter and school license will be mailed to you by post mail.


Step 4  Apply for a Non-immigrant “ED” at Thai embassy or Thai consular aboard.   

Note:

  • Please check that is a Non-Immigrant category “ED”.
  • Normally, the student will receive a single-entry 
  • A single-entry  Non-Immigrant Visa MUST ENTER Thailand within 90 days from the date the visa is issued.


Step 5  Enter Thailand 

Note:

  • Please check – the stamp of immigration is Non-ED and you’re allowed to stay for 90 days.
  • Please bring your passport and departure card to the school within 1 week in order to request the 2nd letter from MOE for visa extension.